CUSTOMER

PRIVACY POLICY

The online store of Aurum can be accessed via the site www.aurummilano.it.
With this privacy policy, which refers to the site www.aurummilano.it, Aurum propose to provide users with information about the data controllers, the personal information collected through the Site, the purposes and procedures for which such information is processed, the third parties involved in the processing, its possible transfer abroad, the security measures adopted to protect and safeguard the data gathered, and the procedures through which users can verify the processing of data concerning them and exercise the rights granted to them by Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003 (hereafter referred to as “Legislative Decree 196/2003”).
The Privacy Policy was drawn up in accordance with Article 29 of Recommendation 2/2001, adopted on 17 May 2001 by the Working Group on Personal Data Protection, in relation to the minimum requirements for online data collection in the European Union, and also constitutes a disclosure to data subjects pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003.
The Privacy Policy is applicable exclusively to the Site, and not to other websites that may be viewed by users via links present on the Site.

TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED

Browsing data
When users visit and view the Site, Aurum do not generally collect personal data from them, with the exception of “browsing data”. The technological platform through which the Site is made available to users automatically records some browsing data (the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols), such as the name of the internet access provider, the site of origin, pages visited, date and duration of the visit, etc. Such information allows users to access the Site and use certain services, and may be aggregated and used anonymously for statistical purposes and to verify that the Site is functioning properly.
Aurum do not collect these browsing data in order to associate them with other information about the users and subsequently identify the users. However, browsing data, by their very nature, may allow identification of the users after they have been processed and associated with other information. Browsing data may therefore be used by Aurum in order to ascertain any liability concerning computer crimes committed to the detriment of the Site or through the Site. With the exception of this possibility, the browsing data described above are stored only temporarily, in compliance with applicable regulations.

Data provided voluntarily by users collects and processes personal data that users provide voluntarily when interacting with the functionalities and services of the Site. In the sections of the Site where users’ personal data are collected, a disclosure is published pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003.

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

Aurum process users’ data for the following purposes:
• management of browsing on the Site;
• management of Site security;
• compliance with legal and regulatory obligations;
• exercise of rights in judicial proceedings. process users’ data for the following purposes:
• management of sales and transactions performed in the context of the Aurum Online Store;
• management of orders;
• sale and delivery of products;
• management of returns and guarantees, and other activities necessary for the sale of products via the Aurum Online Store.

NATURE OF THE PROVISION OF DATA

With the exception of browsing data (which are automatically collected by the system), the transmission of data by users for the aforementioned purposes is optional. Failure to transmit data for commercial purposes will not affect your ability to access the functionalities offered by the Site, except that it will be impossible to buy products.

PROCESSING METHODS

Users’ personal data are processed using IT and electronic tools, mainly via electronic and automated means and, in certain specific transactions, using paper documentation. In accordance with LD 196/2003, specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, unlawful or improper use, and unauthorised access.

PARTIES INVOLVED IN THE PROCESSING

Users’ personal data are processed by parties designated as processors or tasked with processing, in accordance with the provisions of Articles 29 and 30 of LD 196/2003. In addition to the above, the data may be brought to the attention of third parties such as freelancers, consultants and, more generally, third parties that cooperate with Aurum and/or to pursue the aforementioned purposes, or third parties that have been tasked with activities on an outsourcing basis.
In any case, Aurum undertake to provide such third parties only with the data necessary to perform the duties and activities assigned to them; it also undertakes to do everything in its power to ensure that third parties use the data received exclusively for the purposes indicated by Aurum and and in compliance with the applicable regulations on personal data processing.
Users’ personal data may also be brought to the attention of third-party companies in the event of mergers or demergers, acquisitions, disposals of companies or business units, or other extraordinary corporate transactions. Users’ personal data may also be brought to the attention of legitimate recipients pursuant to law or regulations, for example in the event of a request by the competent public authorities or judicial authorities or, more generally, in the context of judicial proceedings, as well as to protect and defend the Site and the rights of Aurum.
Such parties shall process the data as autonomous data controllers or processors, depending on the case in question.
An updated list of all Data Processors may be requested from the Data Controllers identified below, the email address aurum@imsomewhere.it.
Furthermore, these data may be transferred outside of the national territory in countries not belonging to the European Union. In this case, an adequate level of data protection will be guaranteed. The Data shall not be disseminated.

CONNECTION TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES

The Site may contain banners, advertising messages and advertisements of third parties or Data Controller’s business partners. By accepting the offers from the aforesaid third parties, the user may access web pages pertaining exclusively to such third parties who, being outside of the control of the Data Controller, are in no way bound to comply with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
Aurum thus invite users to take care when accepting offers of services from third parties, and to read the information provided by the third party regarding its processing of personal data, which the Data Controllers have no control over, nor can be held liable for.

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS DOCUMENT

This Privacy Policy may be modified in order to comply with new legal provisions or altered procedures for data processing by Aurum, or because of changes relating to the Site’s functioning or the performance of services rendered through the Site.
Aurum shall be responsible for promptly informing users of any update by publishing it in this section of the Site. Aurum therefore invite users to periodically consult the Privacy Policy in order to ensure that they have read the most recently published version.

USERS’ RIGHTS

Users of the Site may exercise the rights pursuant to Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, which are reproduced in full below. These rights may be exercised informally simply by sending a request to the Data Controllers as identified above, to the email address aurum@imsomewhere.it.
ARTICLE 7 OF LEGISLATIVE DECREE 196/2003. THE DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS

1. The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of personal data concerning them, even if they are not yet recorded, and the communication of said data in an intelligible form.
2. The data subject has the right to be informed of:
a. the origin of the personal data;
b. the purposes and methods of the data processing;
c. the logic applied in the event of processing performed with the aid of electronic instruments;
d. the identification details of the data controller, the data processors and the designated representative pursuant to Article 5, paragraph 2;
e. the parties or categories of parties to which the personal data may be communicated or which may access the data in the capacity of designated representative in the territory of the state, data processor or party tasked with processing the data.
3. The data subject has the right to obtain:
a. an update, adjustment or, where they have an interest therein, supplement to the data;
b. the deletion, anonymisation or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data that do not need to be stored for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c. a certification that the operations mentioned under a) and b) have been brought to the attention, including with regard to their content, of those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, except in cases where this is impossible or requires a use of resources that is manifestly disproportionate to the right being protected.
4. The data subject has the right to object, in full or in part:
a. for lawful reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning them, even if it is pertinent to the purpose of the data collection;
b. to the processing of personal data concerning them for the purposes of sending out advertising or direct-sales material or for the performance of market research or marketing communications.

Cookie Policy

AURUM COOKIE POLICY FOR AURUMMILANO.IT

The use of cookies by Aurum related to the website aurummilano.it is made in accordance with its Privacy Policy; if you want to have all the information required by Section 13 of the Italian Privacy Code, please click here.

WHAT COOKIES ARE

Cookies are small text files that the websites visited by users send to their terminal (computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc ) and where they are stored in order to be re-transmitted to the same websites at the next visit by the same terminal. Cookies are used for different purposes, they have different characteristics and may be used by both Aurum or by third parties.

Please find below all the information about cookies installed through this Store Website and all the information about how to manage your cookies preferences.

WHAT KIND OF COOKIES WE USE ON OUR WEBSITE.

1. Technical cookies which do not require any Opt in by users:
Technical cookies do not require any consent by the user, they are installed automatically as a result of accessing the website.Please noted that all technical cookies on this Store Website are installed and operated by the company.

Among the technical cookies, we use:

• Navigation Cookies
Cookies ensuring the normal browsing and use of the website, through different options or services, aimed at increasing the website performance.
• Functionality Cookies
Cookies which save the users’ preferences to facilitate the users’ browsing experience, according to a set of selected criteria (such as, for example, language, text characters, browser type, etc.).
2. Cookies which require the users’ Opt-in.
All cookies, other than the technical cookies mentioned above, are installed or activated only if previous consent is given by the user, the first time she/he visits the Store Website. Opt-in may be expressed in a general way, by interacting with the brief cookie information banner on the landing page of the website, pursuant to the instructions set out in the above-mentioned banner (closing the banner, or by clicking the OK button, or by scrolling the page or clicking on any of its elements); opt-in can be also provided in a selective way described below. Opt-in given by users is tracked and recorded in order to make your next visits to the same website more effective. However, you can always revoke all or part of the consents previously given.

Among the cookies which require the users’ Opt-in, we use:

• Cookies managed by third parties
These cookies are not managed by us and are referred to as third parties cookies. Please find below some information, and a link to the privacy policy and the consent form for each of the third party. If you close this page or switch to another page of this website, you give your consent to all of them.

a. Online behavioural advertising cookies
These cookies, installed by third parties companies which carry out online profiling activities, allow to create an anonymous profile of the users based on their browsing experience on this and other websites. In this way, it is possible to provide you with advertisements targeted to your interests rather than generic advertising. Please find below the name of any third party, which manages the above-mentioned cookies, and for each of them the link to the page where it is possible to have more information and/or manage the consent.
Google, CloudFlare, Weborama.
b. Retargeting cookies
These cookies are used to send advertising to users who previously visited the Store Website. Please find below the name of any third party which manages the above-mentioned cookies, and for each of them the link to the page where it is possible to have more information and/or manage the consent.
Sizmek.
c. Social networking Cookies
These cookies are collected in order to share content on social networks. Please find below the name of any third party which manages the above-mentioned cookies, and for each of them the link to the page where it is possible to have more information and/or manage the consent.
Pinterest, Facebook, Twitter, Youtube.
d. Analytics Cookies
These cookies are collected by third parties, both in an aggregated and non-aggregated form, in order to collect information on the number of users and on how they visit the website, such as information on which pages or sections are most viewed. Please find below the name of any third party which manages the above-mentioned cookies, and for each of them the link to the page where it is possible to have more information and/or manage the consent.
Adobe Site Catalyst, Google Analytics.
We would like to inform you that you can also manage your cookie preferences through your browser such as:

• Internet Explorer
• Safari
• Chrome
• Firefox

If you are not familiar with the type and version of browser that you are using, we invite you to click on the “Help” button in the window at the top of your browser, where you can access all the information you need.

CONTACTS

For any further information:
email address: www.aurummilano.it

FULL COOKIE POLICY OF AURUM

1. DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller of your personal data as per Article 28 of Legislative Decree. 196/03, provides the following paragraph on our Cookie Policy. As Data Controller, we would like to provide the following information on data handling in addition to that found in the Privacy Policy on the website. It describes the various types of cookie and technology used on this website, in view of the Privacy Authority’s publication in May 2004 entitled “Identifying simplified ways to inform and acquire consent for cookies – 08 May 2014 (published in the Official Gazette no. 126 dated 03 June 2014)” available at this internet address, to describe how to set up cookie preferences and their conditions of use.

2. HOW TO ACCEPT COOKIES

As briefly explained in the banner that appears on your first visit to www.aurummilano.it, you can consent to the use of cookies just by scrolling down the page or by clicking any element of contents in one of the pages on the site. By continuing to navigate and exiting this cookie policy, in the absence of specific choices regarding cookies, will be considered consent to use all cookies.

3. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files sent by the sites you visit to your device (usually a browser). They are stored in the corresponding browser folder while you are visiting a website, and are sent back to the same site the next time you visit. Cookies do not contain comprehensible information but allow you to be associated with the personal data you provided on www.aurummilano.it. Cookies are sent out by our servers, and no one can access the information they contain. Only Aurum can use the information provided by the cookies, in an anonymous form, in order to optimise our services and website for your needs and preferences. They are used to improve navigation, save the preferences you enter (username, password, etc.) and to track your tastes and preferences, allowing us to conduct targeted marketing initiatives or provide services associated with the Data Controller’s activities, such as newsletters, site management notifications, etc. If you restrict their use, the usability of the website and its contents will be affected. You can always block cookies in advance or delete them from your browser cache, but if you do so, the services offered by the web application may be limited.

4. TYPES OF COOKIE

Strictly necessary cookies : we use some strictly necessary cookies to allow you to access the site, navigate from one page to another and use the services you request.

Performance Cookie: we use this type of cookie to analyse visitors’ behaviour and monitor site performance. This allows us to keep the quality of the services high, identifying and quickly correcting any problems that could arise. For example, we use performance cookies to track which pages are most popular, the most common navigation behaviour and which error pages are viewed by users.

Functional cookies: we use this type of cookie to save your preferences. For example, they can save the language and currency you select, so you don’t have to specify them every time you visit.

5. MANAGING COOKIES

Most browsers are configured to accept, control or disable cookies through the settings menu. The cookies are linked to the browser you use and can be disabled directly through it. The following links tell you how to manage cookies for these browsers:

• Internet Explorer
• Safari
• Chrome
• Firefox

AURUM MILANO

tel. +39 02 38243350

We have placed cookies on your computer to help make this website better. Read the cookies policy
yes, I accept the cookies